AGM and Awards Night – save the dates!

It may be getting cooler but keep in touch with your fellow club members – please put the following dates in your diaries:

 

Saturday 23rd June 2018 – Annual Awards Night

7pm Book using the following link: https://www.trybooking.com/UYBU

 

4pm Sunday 8th July 2018 – Annual General Meeting

Refer to the attached agenda for the meeting:

65th AGM Notice 2018

 

We look forward to seeing you at both events.

Kind regards,

Board of Management

A message from the President

As the cold weather sinks in the Surf Club has probably slipped to the back of many peoples minds but things are still happening.  Your board met for a sunny Sunday strategic planning afternoon a couple of weeks ago so we could start putting things in place for next season.  We’ve also been planning for our upcoming presentation night on Saturday 23rd of June and our AGM on Sunday the 8th of July.  You should also have received a survey regarding memberships, please take the time to complete it – it’s your club and we want you to have a say in how we operate.  A few people who hold positions in the club are unable to commit to these roles again next season so keep an eye out and we’ll post details so you can consider how you might be able to contribute to our club, all board positions will be open for nomination as usual.

The Shed Bar

For those of you who haven’t been down we’ve got a cozy little bar running in the shed on Thursdays and Fridays from 5pm and Saturday and Sunday from 4pm (earlier some days – see below).  Drinks are cheap, we usually put out a few bar snacks and we’ve got a bit of carpet and some heating.  I counted 36 customers on a recent Thursday evening and while we were near capacity there was still enough room to mingle and chat – if the roller door is down to keep a southerly out enter from the side door.  Just a good place to catch up with colleagues from the club and other friends. Many thanks to Lyle, Freaky, Greg, Patrick and Sean for their tireless bar duties.

This Saturday we will have the Power V Gold Coast game on the big screen with the Shed open from 2:00pm, a limited range of hot food will be available and we might even organize some competitions to add a bit of interest.

 

Meantime, another great footy tipping competition thanks to Chris Mahney, good luck to those involved and good to see some new names on the leader board.


Rebuild Update

We’re past the halfway point in our club rebuild now and everything is on track to have the keys in hand by early to mid August.  It will take us a couple of weeks to get up and running from then as we move everything back in, work out where furniture etc will go, re stock the kitchen and bar and dozens of other little jobs.  The place has been gutted and our 1st fix electrical and plumbing are done, beams are going up, walls and ceilings are going up the stairs are gone and so are a lot of wall spans, below are a few snaps to give you an idea of how things will look.

  

Keep warm and stay safe,

Mick Kenny

President

 

Life Membership Nominations now open

Nominations for Life Membership of the Semaphore Surf Life Saving club are now open. Download the form Life Member nomination and complete the details. Nominations can be submitted by email to mckenny@internode.on.net or given as a hard copy at the club shed in an envelope addressed to “The President” and marked “CONFIDENTIAL”.

Nominations need to be submitted on the relevant form by 31 May 2018. Any submission(s) that have been made in prior years are no longer valid and will need to be resubmitted as part of this process.

Throw a Snag on the Barbie this Anzac Day

Calling all volunteers for a fundraising bbq at Bunnings Wednesday 25th April.

Do your bit for the Club on Anzac day.  Bunnings store opens at 12 so there’ll be 2 shifts from 11 to 1.30pm and 1.30 to 4pm.

Contact Pat Hansen on 0422 007 413 or phansen@adam.com.au if you can help out.

 

Save the date for our Annual Dinner!

Celebrate the 2017/2018 season at our Annual Club Awards night.  Click HERE to book your tickets.

Click HERE for a copy of the flyer to share with Club friends.

SEMAPHORE SLSC FOOTY TIPPING COMPETITION

Yes even though the club is under renovation, the Semaphore SLSC Footy Tipping Competition will still be on again this footy season. Cost to enter remains the same as previous years at $50 per person and must be paid in full by the end of the 3rd round. There will be prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd placing at the end of the footy season, as well as the tipster that finishes in 8th last position. Prize money will be finalised once all money has been received. Obviously the more people that enter the greater the prize pool will be. As an added bonus if you put your selections in over the bar in the shed on a Thursday night you will receive a free drink (can of beer, glass of wine or a cool drink).

Also if you have a child under 18 at the 30th September 2018 they can enter into a separate junior tipping competition. There is no charge for them to enter and they can put in their tips the same way – at the club, via email or sms.

Full list of the competition rules will be given to those that enter. If you are keen to be the best AFL tipster in the club and want bragging rights over other members, please either put your name on the Footy Tipping Entry form that will behind the bar in the shed or contact Chris Mahney at chris.mahney@peet.com.au or sms Chris on 0417 827 808 prior to Tuesday 20th March 2018. The 1st game of the season is Thursday 22nd March 2018.

Nippers Calendar will be issued again on the weekend.

 

States Day 1 – (Quals) Wrap up

Not sure it gets any better than this, with Board Rescue for U12’s & 13’s going down to Medals, our Under 12’s took out 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to Tylor Richards & Amy Buck, Jake Andrews & Hunter Allen (absent from photo), Noah Heffernan & Luc Lindsay. Rumor is that their coach, Jacko Mahney, promised the entire U12 team a Fasta Pasta dinner (HIS TREAT) after States Day 3 (Saturday 10th) if it happened. Nice One Jacko!!

Another standout mention was our Buchannon Team of Joel Andrews & Ky Bampton (U8), Sharni Forrest & Max Jarvis (U9), and Ava Griffin & Jack Travers (U10) finishing in overall 9th place.

It was a long day for all with the last events not finishing until after 5pm. All our Nippers represented Semaphore SLSC well, and we wish them all luck with next week’s club champs and States Day 2, 3 and 4 the following week.

We must give a massive thanks to both water cover and our officials for their usual huge effort without which we could not be on the beach every week.

 

Qualified Events

Under 8’s

              Flags

              Georgie Mann

              Sprints

              Ky Bampton                              Georgie Mann

 

Under 9’s

              Flags

              Olive Charleston                       Cameron Elull                           Hugh Griffin                              Max Jarvis

              Board Relay

Team – Cameron Ellul, Hugh Griffin, Samuel Newman

 

Under 10’s

              Sprints

              Ava Griffin       

              Board Relay

Team – Boyd Clarke, Nicholas Lindsay, Jack Travers

 

Under 11’s

               Sprints

              Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

               Flags

              Jamie-Lee Biggs                       Jackson Clee                             Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

 

              Iron Person

              Jackson Clee                            Erin Dixon

              Aiden Hall

 

 

Under 12’s

               Sprints

              Tyler Richards                         

              Flags

              Tia James                                 Tylor Richards                          

              Iron Person

              Jake Andrews                           Alex Breden

              Amy Buck                                 Noah Heffernan                        Luc Lindsay                              Tyler Richards                           Lilija Zampatti

      

 

Under 13’s

              Sprints

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan                    

              Flags

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan

 

 

Board Training

Board Training as usual this Friday 2nd March, 2018, the board trailer will be there so it is open to all proficient Nippers.

 

March Past Training

All March Past Competitors there will be March Past training after board training on Friday 2nd March at 6:30 pm

 

All Age Relay Team

Selection has been made for the Semaphore All Age Relay team competing on the last day at States.

Congratulations to:

Georgie Mann (U8’s)

Hugh Griffin (U9’s)

Ava Griffin (U10’s)

Eli Murray (U11’s)

Tyler Richards (U12’s)

Fionn Keane (U13’s)

 

A training session has been scheduled to be held directly after Club Championships with Coaches Jacko Mahney and Luke Zille.

 

 

R&R Training

All R&R Competitors please note there will be R&R training after Club Champs on Saturday 3rd of March from 1pm.

 

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

 

Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

 

SEMAPHORE SLSC JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPS
Flags Sprints Water Area 1 Water Area 2
Start 10am U9 U10 U7 Wade U11 Swim
    U8 Wade U12 Swim
U10 U9 U7 Board U13 Swim
    U8 Board U11 Board
U7 U8 U9 Swim U12 Board
    U10 Swim U13 Board
U8 U7 U9 Board U11 Iron
    U10 Board  
U13 U11 U9 Iron U12 Iron
       
U11 U12 U10 Iron U13 Iron
       
U12 U13
   

 

Post Club Championships BBQ

As usual there will be a BBQ after training/club champs this Saturday usual prices and meal deals apply.  REMEMBER – CASH ONLY

 

 

Hi-Vis Vests.

I’m sure your all very sick about the banging on over Hi- Vis vests however it’s all about safety in, and around the water so there will be the standard club vests available for purchase in most sizes from now until competition starts on Day 3 of States, see Steph.

The popular new Finz vests (pink on the back, Yellow in the front) will also be available at the State Carnival in two weeks for $25)

 

State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

 

Day 2 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

 

Day 3 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

 

Day 4 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

**Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations will not happen on this day as they will be presented at the SLSSA Red and Yellow Ball.

 

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

 

Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting with our SLSSA Junior Lifesavers of the Year)

– Our Traditional Shaving Cream Fight

– Finishing with a BBQ

 

PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

 

A Message from the President

Building is well and truly under way (actually it’s more unbuilding at this stage – I’ve seen at least 5 skips loaded and moved on).  I had a quick walk through last Friday and took a few snaps so you can get an idea of what’s happening.  Pretty much all the windows are gone, A/C units are out, internal doors are gone, plumbing gone and walls are starting to come down.  I haven’t been down to the club today (Tuesday) but I believe the roof demolition is under way.   Check out the photos below.

Many thanks to Bruce for keeping the Junior side of things under control with our reduced facilities, with a great turn out on Saturday.  Thanks Sean for doing the same with Seniors on Sunday.  I didn’t get to Middleton but heard there were some organizational issues – always wonder about carnivals at beaches that don’t have a club.

Thanks also to Jennie Charlton for coordinating our involvement with Ride the Wave program on Sunday.  Ride the Wave is a community program introducing migrants to our beaches and clubs to promote our organization and to contribute to beach safety for this at risk section of our community.

Good luck to everyone competing over the next few weeks and as always biggest thanks to those members on patrol especially now when our resources are hit with other commitments.

Regards,

Mick

 

Junior Swimming Training

It’s a great chance to hit the pool before Club Championships this weekend and States next weekend.  Junior Swimming training will take place at the Largs Swim Centre from 7-8pm Wednesday 28th February.

 

Mentors Required: Families, Junior Members, Seniors and Masters to support new CALD Members 

Surf Life Saving Australia are looking for Mentors to work with the “Ride the Waves” Program for the Culturally and Linguistically Diverse Population.

Young People partaking in the Program will be linked to Surf Life Saving Clubs and this will provide Semaphore with an additional 25 members or more as we re-open in October 2018.  There is a meet and greet day on Saturday 25 February 2018 at Henley Beach Surf Club.  The club receives $100 for every mentor that we are able to provide so please if you can support a child, family or adult to feel at home in our club.

The Program is designed for new Australians, migrants and refugees, we’re keen to attract families but there’s no restriction with exception to a minimum age of 13.  We will make allowance to the age criteria if a family seeks to participate and they have one or two siblings just under the age bracket. Due to this it would be great if we could get a few Junior Families to attend as a family so that the new members could be included in social events as well as club events.  This will allow participants to connect with their peers and adults can take the parents under their wing.  It would also be great to have a few senior members to link in with the older teenagers and adults who attend.  It would be great to try and have 10 people attend the meet and greet.

Please register your interest with instructor@semaphoreslsc.com.au and identify if you can attend the session on Saturday 25 February and if you have a current Department Communities and Social Inclusion Check and Child Safe Environments Training.

Thanks in advance,

Jennie