Masters State Championships

Masters State Championships were held at Christies Beach on Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th March.

We had a small but dedicated crew of four compete on the Saturday – Steve Harris, Heather Eckert, Paul Johnston and Tina Williams.

Thanks to Tina who took on the role of Team Manager for the day.

The awesome results are as follows: –

Steve Harris – 6th ski, 6th boards, 7th swim, BRONZE flags, BRONZE sprints, GOLD 2k run

Heather Eckert – 4th ski, 12th boards, 9th swim, 7th tube swim, 6th flags, 8th sprints, 8th 2k run

Paul Johnston – 8th ski, 9th boards, 8th ironperson, 7th sprints, 6th 2k run

Tina Williams – 8th boards, 5th swim, 6th tube swim

Thanks to Vicki Harris who took some great photos (see below) on the day.

IMG_1242 IMG_1243 IMG_1240 (2) IMG_1239 IMG_1238 IMG_1237 IMG_1236 IMG_1235 IMG_1234 IMG_1233

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Masters State Titles Rowing, Aldinga Feb 2015

Masters State Titles Rowing
Aldinga Beach 
Saturday 28/02/2015

We had 5 crews go down to Aldinga to compete with some good results which follow:

( with the age brackets the age of the rowers only are taken in to consideration)

120 years Men (Paul Johnson, Marty Davidson, Bob Tunney, Dale Welsh and Michael Sims-sweep) did really well and came away with a GOLD Medal well done lads.



140 years Women (Kirsty Low, Tracey Clee, Louise Hoendervanger, Donna Giannetta and Aaron Low-sweep) after a really good first year at rowing these ladies put in a magnificent effort on the day just with a little bad luck they were unable to make the final but they are very keen to carry on again next season well done girls.

140 years Men (Les Loehr, Paul Johnson, Michael Sims, Michael Bartlett and Marty Davidson-sweep) as with the ladies these lads were very stiff not to make the final finishing 5th in there heat and not making the final.

160 Men, the WACCO crew as they are named (Craig Lienert, Craig Andrews, Aaron Low, Owen Richards and Steve Weir-sweep) had a good first round getting through to the final which was pleasing. They have rowed well all year and in the final came home with a BRONZE medal well done lads.





200 years Men (Michael Sims-sweep, Michael Kenny, Chris Main, Steve Weir and Richard Martin) these guys despite their age put in a good effort in their heat to get in to the Final and after a very tight finish came home with a BRONZE medal also a job well done.



Thanks to all the competitors for coming down and also to Aaron Low for always making his vehicle available for towing boats.
A big thank you to Steve Weir for organising the Veteran area, to Geoff Cole as Official and to Neil BIsset and Ian Robbins for doing the Duck work.

We know the focus is on the Senior State Titles coming up at the end of the month and we should have 6 Crews competing. Hopefully we can bring home more bacon.



Steve Sims

Boat Captain


Editors note: A special thanks goes to Steve Sims for keeping the boats happening and putting Semaphore back on the map in the boat arena. Your efforts are greatly appreciated.