Competition Eligibility Policy

Surf Life Saving Australia’s Competition Eligibility Policy provides members with the latest information regarding the undertaking of qualifications and/or proficiencies to ensure you are eligible compete this season.  Please click HERE for the full Policy Document.

1st Junior Report for Season 2018/19

The 2018/19 season is just around the corner with our 1st training planned for 6th October 2018.  More information will be sent soon but this is what we know so far:
  • Training will muster on the lawns on the southern side of the clubrooms at 12:45 sharp
  • Training activities to start at 1pm, either on the beach or other as required
  • Training will generally finish at 3pm, but on occasion there will be planned club events after this time like a club swim, iron person or run, with a few fun activities thrown in to the mix.
  • There may be instances where we move training due to conditions (e.g. heat) but this information will be released via SMS prior to the day.
  • We are in the process of setting up a Facebook group specifically for junior parents to increase Information flow.
I would like to take this opportunity to thank those who completed our short survey regarding last year’s program. The Junior panel will review the responses soon and act accordingly.  One area that was highlighted was surrounding the amount and quality of information. We will be drilling down further in this area soon with a follow up survey.
 
Junior Equipment Moving day – Assistance Required
Calling all Nipper families – We can finally move the Junior Equipment back in to the Clubrooms and require assistance for couple of hours to do so.
When: Sunday 16th September at 12pm. 
Text Steph Breden on 0423 046 362 if you can help out.
 
Age Group Managers and Assistants
We are still searching for volunteers to fill the following roles:
Under 7’s (Sandcrabs) Age Group Manager 
Under 10’s Assistant Manager (Adult) 
Under 11’s Assistant Manager (Adult) this will be shared with Shane Griffin who cannot commit to every week.
Other (SRC etc) Assistants  – *** Any SRC’s or SRC Trainees*** that are interested in helping with an age group please send an E-mail to juniorsec@semaphoreslsc.com.au Please indicate your preference for a particular age group or if you simply wish to assist with water cover etc.
 
Age Group AGM Assistant  Other (SRC etc) Assistants
Under 7’s Vacancy Ella Andrews
Under 8’s Ian Biggs Brenton Zampatti
Under 9’s Todd Bampton Jason Ellul Cooper Clee
Under 10’s Sean Kenny Vacancy Fiona Keane
Under 11’s Brooke Moseley Shane Griffen/Cassie Linday Brigid Keane
Under 12’s Brad Clee Bianca Williams
Under 13’s Jacko Mahney Luke Zillie & Zoe Schultz
BUT IT DOESN’T STOP THERE!!!
This year we are impressing on all parents that we want your active involvement in training.  No Life Saving experience required.
So make sure you wear something you can get wet, and get set to have some fun with our youngsters.
 
Specialist Coaches 
We wish to thank Jeff Bampton and Brad Tunbridge for volunteering to do some work in this space.  Jeff for Beach and water skills and Brad for some Surf Ed training – D.R.A.B.C.D (CPR etc).
I would also like to re invite nominations for this crucial role.  If you have any interest in passing on your skills contact us at juniorsec@semaphoreslsc.com.au.  Again I stress this is not to be a full-time role. We are happy to work in with you and your availability.  
 
March Past
We are looking for a coach or coaches for March Past. Kelly and Brooke have announced their retirement from March Past Coaching this year.  We wish to thank them for their patience and persistence over the last few years.  Our A Team won a Bronze medal at States last season no doubt due to all your had work.  Thanks Again, You will be missed.  This, however, leaves us with a large hole as far as March Past is concerned.  Send your details to juniorsec@semaphoreslsc.com.au if interested in filling this crucial role.  I don’t recall ever not fielding a Junior March Past Team so getting this up and running before the first carnival would be great.
 
IMPORTANT SEASON DATES
*Officially Confirmed by SLSSA
Sat 6th Oct Nippers Training Starts
Sun 18th Nov Junior Carnival #1   (Glenelg*)
Sun 13th Jan   Junior Carnival #2   (South Port*)
Sun 10th Feb  Junior Carnival #3   (Pt Elliot*)
Sun  24th Feb Junior States Day 1 (Somerton*)
Sat  23rd Mar Junior States Day 2 (Pt Noarlunga*)
Sun 24th Mar Junior States Day 3 (Pt Noarlunga*)

Youth Group BBQ

A reminder that there will be a Youth Group information BBQ Sunday 23rd September 11am.  Come along to hear about the exciting season ahead.

Please RSVP to Luke or Georgia on 0431376722 or 0429066138 before the day.

 

Nippers Come and Try

Membership Day – Sunday 23rd September

If you are keen to join the Semaphore SLSC or are ready to renew your membership there are a couple of ways you can do that.  You can join or renew online straight away.  But if you prefer the face to face experience we will be having our annual Membership Registration Day on Sunday 23rd September between 12 and 4pm.

Come down and say hello and we will support you to join or renew online.

To get things sorted online before then click HERE.

Below is an outline of this year’s Membership fees:

 

 

  2018/19
Regular With Competition Fee*
Family  (2 Active or social + unlimited junior/cadet, active 15-18 years or active concession in the same household) $300 $390
Junior (5-13 years of age)

Cadet (SRC 13-15 years of age)

Active (15-18 years)

Active (concession or apprenticeship/traineeship)

$120 $175
Active (18+ years) $160 $215
Social $135
Supporter $55

If you have forgotten either your Username or Password, please follow the options contained within the link.  Once logged on, please select the ‘Membership’ Tab at the top of the page & proceed to the ‘Renewals, Payments & Transfers’ option.

Should you have any questions please don’t hesitate to email secretary@semaphoreslsc.com.au

 

Nippers Calendar will be issued again on the weekend.

 

States Day 1 – (Quals) Wrap up

Not sure it gets any better than this, with Board Rescue for U12’s & 13’s going down to Medals, our Under 12’s took out 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to Tylor Richards & Amy Buck, Jake Andrews & Hunter Allen (absent from photo), Noah Heffernan & Luc Lindsay. Rumor is that their coach, Jacko Mahney, promised the entire U12 team a Fasta Pasta dinner (HIS TREAT) after States Day 3 (Saturday 10th) if it happened. Nice One Jacko!!

Another standout mention was our Buchannon Team of Joel Andrews & Ky Bampton (U8), Sharni Forrest & Max Jarvis (U9), and Ava Griffin & Jack Travers (U10) finishing in overall 9th place.

It was a long day for all with the last events not finishing until after 5pm. All our Nippers represented Semaphore SLSC well, and we wish them all luck with next week’s club champs and States Day 2, 3 and 4 the following week.

We must give a massive thanks to both water cover and our officials for their usual huge effort without which we could not be on the beach every week.

 

Qualified Events

Under 8’s

              Flags

              Georgie Mann

              Sprints

              Ky Bampton                              Georgie Mann

 

Under 9’s

              Flags

              Olive Charleston                       Cameron Elull                           Hugh Griffin                              Max Jarvis

              Board Relay

Team – Cameron Ellul, Hugh Griffin, Samuel Newman

 

Under 10’s

              Sprints

              Ava Griffin       

              Board Relay

Team – Boyd Clarke, Nicholas Lindsay, Jack Travers

 

Under 11’s

               Sprints

              Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

               Flags

              Jamie-Lee Biggs                       Jackson Clee                             Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

 

              Iron Person

              Jackson Clee                            Erin Dixon

              Aiden Hall

 

 

Under 12’s

               Sprints

              Tyler Richards                         

              Flags

              Tia James                                 Tylor Richards                          

              Iron Person

              Jake Andrews                           Alex Breden

              Amy Buck                                 Noah Heffernan                        Luc Lindsay                              Tyler Richards                           Lilija Zampatti

      

 

Under 13’s

              Sprints

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan                    

              Flags

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan

 

 

Board Training

Board Training as usual this Friday 2nd March, 2018, the board trailer will be there so it is open to all proficient Nippers.

 

March Past Training

All March Past Competitors there will be March Past training after board training on Friday 2nd March at 6:30 pm

 

All Age Relay Team

Selection has been made for the Semaphore All Age Relay team competing on the last day at States.

Congratulations to:

Georgie Mann (U8’s)

Hugh Griffin (U9’s)

Ava Griffin (U10’s)

Eli Murray (U11’s)

Tyler Richards (U12’s)

Fionn Keane (U13’s)

 

A training session has been scheduled to be held directly after Club Championships with Coaches Jacko Mahney and Luke Zille.

 

 

R&R Training

All R&R Competitors please note there will be R&R training after Club Champs on Saturday 3rd of March from 1pm.

 

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

 

Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

 

SEMAPHORE SLSC JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPS
Flags Sprints Water Area 1 Water Area 2
Start 10am U9 U10 U7 Wade U11 Swim
    U8 Wade U12 Swim
U10 U9 U7 Board U13 Swim
    U8 Board U11 Board
U7 U8 U9 Swim U12 Board
    U10 Swim U13 Board
U8 U7 U9 Board U11 Iron
    U10 Board  
U13 U11 U9 Iron U12 Iron
       
U11 U12 U10 Iron U13 Iron
       
U12 U13
   

 

Post Club Championships BBQ

As usual there will be a BBQ after training/club champs this Saturday usual prices and meal deals apply.  REMEMBER – CASH ONLY

 

 

Hi-Vis Vests.

I’m sure your all very sick about the banging on over Hi- Vis vests however it’s all about safety in, and around the water so there will be the standard club vests available for purchase in most sizes from now until competition starts on Day 3 of States, see Steph.

The popular new Finz vests (pink on the back, Yellow in the front) will also be available at the State Carnival in two weeks for $25)

 

State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

 

Day 2 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

 

Day 3 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

 

Day 4 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

**Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations will not happen on this day as they will be presented at the SLSSA Red and Yellow Ball.

 

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

 

Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting with our SLSSA Junior Lifesavers of the Year)

– Our Traditional Shaving Cream Fight

– Finishing with a BBQ

 

PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

 

Junior Swimming Training

It’s a great chance to hit the pool before Club Championships this weekend and States next weekend.  Junior Swimming training will take place at the Largs Swim Centre from 7-8pm Wednesday 28th February.

 

Junior Weekly Report

Nippers Calendar Available Here

 

Board Training

No Board Training this Friday 23rd February, 2018

 

HI-VIS VESTS.

Surf Life Saving SA has notified us of the requirements for Hi-vis Vests for both Qualifying and State Carnivals. Competitors may wear either Pink or Yellow (or the new combination Yellow Front, Pink Back version). However, the Hi-Vis Vest irrespective of colour cannot be faded, and that a competitor with a faded Hi-Vis will not be allowed to compete.

Hi Vis Vests will be available for purchase first thing Saturday morning. Please find Steph Breden. OR from the Finz merchandise Tent but I have no info of their opening time (traditionally 9am).

 

State Qualifying Carnival – 24th Feb – Grange SLSC

Program (please note that as always, this is subject to weather/beach conditions so competitors should be prepared for any change of event order that may be necessary due to a number of factors)

Event Schedule:

 

The 1 km Team Run, Buchannon, Brace Relay and Board Rescue will be competed down to Medals. That means that the Heats, Semi-finals and Finals will be run for the appropriate Age Groups on this day, with medals presented at the State Championship Carnival 2 weeks later.

Please Note that events start at 8am, there will be no RnR or March Past Events, so we are requesting all competitors to be on the beach at 7:30am.  Grange is notoriously bad for parking. I have received no further information regarding any arrangements for parking so please allow plenty of time to park and get on the beach.

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

 

Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

Draft Junior Club Champs Schedule

 

State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

Day 1 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

Day 2 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

Day 3 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting w U13’s, followed by the other age groups)

– BBQ

– Finishing with our traditional Shaving Cream Fight

PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

24 Feb              –     Junior Qualifying – Grange

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

          10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar             –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

Bronze Top Up and SRC Course in October 2018 School Holidays

We have a trainer that has proposed that they are available to offer a training on Friday 5th, Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th October 2018 to support your child to be proficient for the start of the season with an assessment to be booked Saturday 20 October.  To make this practical we need at least 10 candidates to confirm that they will be attending for this to be a course and please note that if not yet of age by the date of assessment you are welcome to train with your friends and keep attending the training patrol as refresher until you can undertake assessment.

The Timed swim for start of season will be Wednesday 19 September at Largs Pool and time will be confirmed.

If we have at least 10 members it  would mean that we would be looking at organising a First Aid Course on either Saturday 22 September or Sunday 23 September at our club if we have sufficient numbers state that they are wanting this course and link to the training in October or on training Patrols thereafter.

Please email instructor@semaphoreslsc.com.au to register your interest by Wednesday 28 February 2018 and advise your preferred date for the First Aid course and you will be sent the full details and asked to join the facebook group for this training.

Thanks in advance the Training Team

Junior Weekly Report

Firstly congratulations to all those who attended and competed at the Normanville Carnival on the weekend.  The conditions were perfect and Semaphore competitors did our Club proud.  The depth of water was very confronting for some of our younger competitors but they showed courage and determination to have a go, many completing their first competitive swims.

A huge thank you to all of the Age Managers, assistants and parent helpers, as well as water cover volunteers over the two days.

 

Printable Nippers Calendar – Click Here

 

Board Training

Board training as usual this week, except with the board trailer being stored off site it will be on a BYO Board basis only.

 

Semaphore Training for all Age Groups this Week.

Back to normal this week with training at Semaphore for all age groups at the usual time.

 

Muster at 12:45pm        Training Starts 1:00pm

 

**IMPORTANT**

There will be a short meeting for U8 to U13 parents regarding State Qualifying and State Championship Carnivals and the nomination process.

 

HI-VIS VESTS.

Surf Life Saving SA has notified us of the requirements for Hi-vis Vests for both Qualifying and State Carnivals. Competitors may wear either Pink or Yellow (or the new combination Yellow Front, Pink Back version). However, the Hi-Vis Vest irrespective of colour cannot be faded, and that a competitor with a faded Hi-Vis will not be allowed to compete.

Please see Steph Breden this Saturday for any queries regarding this ruling or for information regarding obtaining a new Hi-Vis Vest.

 

 

State Qualifying Carnival – 24th Feb – Grange SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding the State Qualifying Carnival, while we do not have a schedule we do know which events are slated for each age group.

 

Under 8 Under 9 Under 10 Under 11 Under 12 Under 13
Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints
Flags Flags Flags Flags Flags Flags
1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run
Buchannon Buchannon Buchannon Brace Relay Board Rescue Board Rescue
Board Relay Board Relay Iron Person Iron Person Iron Person

 

Your Age Group Managers will be asking you today if your child is available to compete.

 

**PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

It is important to understand that if you say YES, that once your child is included in a team then that team is relying on them in order to compete.  If you don’t show the entire team cannot compete.  Conversely if you don’t nominate to compete you will not be able to turn up on the day and expect to be included.

 

In addition, as the title suggests this is a qualifying carnival. This carnival’s aim is to reduce the quantity of competitors in specific events to manageable quantities to ensure the State Championships can run to a given time schedule. eg Flags – at qualifying competitors for each age group will be reduced to the final 16 who will then compete at the State Championships for Medals.

 

But it also means that if a team (Jo, Peter, Alex, Sam) qualifies to compete at the State Championships that same team (Jo, Peter, Alex, Sam) must compete.  There may be an allowance to alter a team member due to illness or injury but only after petition to the Carnival referee is successful. So again, when nominating for qualifying, please consider that you will be required to attend both Qualifying as well as State Championship Carnivals if successful.

 

SO PLEASE THINK CAREFULLY WHEN NOMINATING TO ATTENDING THIS QUALIFYING CARNIVAL

 

Note – The 1 km Team Run will be competed down to Medals. That means that the Heats, Semi-finals and Finals will be run for each Age Group on this day, with medals presented at the State Championship Carnival 2 weeks later.

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

We have a date confirmed for Club Championships 3rd of Match.  On this day, not only will the Juniors have their championship competition we will also see our Senior compete.  Masters are also encouraged to participate.

 

              Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

More details to follow………..

 

 State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

 

Day 1 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

 

Day 2 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

 

Day 3 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations

 

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

Junior Presentation Day will take place on Monday 12th March (Adelaide Cup Day) with all groups in attendance U7’s all the way through to Under 13’s.  Timing is TBC but the day will involve the following:

  • Shaving Cream Fight on the Beach (beware parents if you’re on the beach you’re fair game, trust me, I learnt the hard way!)
  • BBQ
  • Presentations for each age group

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

24 Feb        –     Junior Qualifying – Grange

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13