Nippers Calendar will be issued again on the weekend.

 

States Day 1 – (Quals) Wrap up

Not sure it gets any better than this, with Board Rescue for U12’s & 13’s going down to Medals, our Under 12’s took out 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to Tylor Richards & Amy Buck, Jake Andrews & Hunter Allen (absent from photo), Noah Heffernan & Luc Lindsay. Rumor is that their coach, Jacko Mahney, promised the entire U12 team a Fasta Pasta dinner (HIS TREAT) after States Day 3 (Saturday 10th) if it happened. Nice One Jacko!!

Another standout mention was our Buchannon Team of Joel Andrews & Ky Bampton (U8), Sharni Forrest & Max Jarvis (U9), and Ava Griffin & Jack Travers (U10) finishing in overall 9th place.

It was a long day for all with the last events not finishing until after 5pm. All our Nippers represented Semaphore SLSC well, and we wish them all luck with next week’s club champs and States Day 2, 3 and 4 the following week.

We must give a massive thanks to both water cover and our officials for their usual huge effort without which we could not be on the beach every week.

 

Qualified Events

Under 8’s

              Flags

              Georgie Mann

              Sprints

              Ky Bampton                              Georgie Mann

 

Under 9’s

              Flags

              Olive Charleston                       Cameron Elull                           Hugh Griffin                              Max Jarvis

              Board Relay

Team – Cameron Ellul, Hugh Griffin, Samuel Newman

 

Under 10’s

              Sprints

              Ava Griffin       

              Board Relay

Team – Boyd Clarke, Nicholas Lindsay, Jack Travers

 

Under 11’s

               Sprints

              Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

               Flags

              Jamie-Lee Biggs                       Jackson Clee                             Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands

 

              Iron Person

              Jackson Clee                            Erin Dixon

              Aiden Hall

 

 

Under 12’s

               Sprints

              Tyler Richards                         

              Flags

              Tia James                                 Tylor Richards                          

              Iron Person

              Jake Andrews                           Alex Breden

              Amy Buck                                 Noah Heffernan                        Luc Lindsay                              Tyler Richards                           Lilija Zampatti

      

 

Under 13’s

              Sprints

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan                    

              Flags

              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan

 

 

Board Training

Board Training as usual this Friday 2nd March, 2018, the board trailer will be there so it is open to all proficient Nippers.

 

March Past Training

All March Past Competitors there will be March Past training after board training on Friday 2nd March at 6:30 pm

 

All Age Relay Team

Selection has been made for the Semaphore All Age Relay team competing on the last day at States.

Congratulations to:

Georgie Mann (U8’s)

Hugh Griffin (U9’s)

Ava Griffin (U10’s)

Eli Murray (U11’s)

Tyler Richards (U12’s)

Fionn Keane (U13’s)

 

A training session has been scheduled to be held directly after Club Championships with Coaches Jacko Mahney and Luke Zille.

 

 

R&R Training

All R&R Competitors please note there will be R&R training after Club Champs on Saturday 3rd of March from 1pm.

 

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

 

Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

 

SEMAPHORE SLSC JUNIOR CLUB CHAMPS
Flags Sprints Water Area 1 Water Area 2
Start 10am U9 U10 U7 Wade U11 Swim
    U8 Wade U12 Swim
U10 U9 U7 Board U13 Swim
    U8 Board U11 Board
U7 U8 U9 Swim U12 Board
    U10 Swim U13 Board
U8 U7 U9 Board U11 Iron
    U10 Board  
U13 U11 U9 Iron U12 Iron
       
U11 U12 U10 Iron U13 Iron
       
U12 U13
   

 

Post Club Championships BBQ

As usual there will be a BBQ after training/club champs this Saturday usual prices and meal deals apply.  REMEMBER – CASH ONLY

 

 

Hi-Vis Vests.

I’m sure your all very sick about the banging on over Hi- Vis vests however it’s all about safety in, and around the water so there will be the standard club vests available for purchase in most sizes from now until competition starts on Day 3 of States, see Steph.

The popular new Finz vests (pink on the back, Yellow in the front) will also be available at the State Carnival in two weeks for $25)

 

State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

 

Day 2 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

 

Day 3 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

 

Day 4 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

**Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations will not happen on this day as they will be presented at the SLSSA Red and Yellow Ball.

 

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

 

Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting with our SLSSA Junior Lifesavers of the Year)

– Our Traditional Shaving Cream Fight

– Finishing with a BBQ

 

PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

 

Junior Swimming Training

It’s a great chance to hit the pool before Club Championships this weekend and States next weekend.  Junior Swimming training will take place at the Largs Swim Centre from 7-8pm Wednesday 28th February.

 

Junior Weekly Report

Nippers Calendar Available Here

 

Board Training

No Board Training this Friday 23rd February, 2018

 

HI-VIS VESTS.

Surf Life Saving SA has notified us of the requirements for Hi-vis Vests for both Qualifying and State Carnivals. Competitors may wear either Pink or Yellow (or the new combination Yellow Front, Pink Back version). However, the Hi-Vis Vest irrespective of colour cannot be faded, and that a competitor with a faded Hi-Vis will not be allowed to compete.

Hi Vis Vests will be available for purchase first thing Saturday morning. Please find Steph Breden. OR from the Finz merchandise Tent but I have no info of their opening time (traditionally 9am).

 

State Qualifying Carnival – 24th Feb – Grange SLSC

Program (please note that as always, this is subject to weather/beach conditions so competitors should be prepared for any change of event order that may be necessary due to a number of factors)

Event Schedule:

 

The 1 km Team Run, Buchannon, Brace Relay and Board Rescue will be competed down to Medals. That means that the Heats, Semi-finals and Finals will be run for the appropriate Age Groups on this day, with medals presented at the State Championship Carnival 2 weeks later.

Please Note that events start at 8am, there will be no RnR or March Past Events, so we are requesting all competitors to be on the beach at 7:30am.  Grange is notoriously bad for parking. I have received no further information regarding any arrangements for parking so please allow plenty of time to park and get on the beach.

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

 

Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

Draft Junior Club Champs Schedule

 

State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

Day 1 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

Day 2 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

Day 3 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting w U13’s, followed by the other age groups)

– BBQ

– Finishing with our traditional Shaving Cream Fight

PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

24 Feb              –     Junior Qualifying – Grange

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

          10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar             –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

Bronze Top Up and SRC Course in October 2018 School Holidays

We have a trainer that has proposed that they are available to offer a training on Friday 5th, Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th October 2018 to support your child to be proficient for the start of the season with an assessment to be booked Saturday 20 October.  To make this practical we need at least 10 candidates to confirm that they will be attending for this to be a course and please note that if not yet of age by the date of assessment you are welcome to train with your friends and keep attending the training patrol as refresher until you can undertake assessment.

The Timed swim for start of season will be Wednesday 19 September at Largs Pool and time will be confirmed.

If we have at least 10 members it  would mean that we would be looking at organising a First Aid Course on either Saturday 22 September or Sunday 23 September at our club if we have sufficient numbers state that they are wanting this course and link to the training in October or on training Patrols thereafter.

Please email instructor@semaphoreslsc.com.au to register your interest by Wednesday 28 February 2018 and advise your preferred date for the First Aid course and you will be sent the full details and asked to join the facebook group for this training.

Thanks in advance the Training Team

Junior Weekly Report

Firstly congratulations to all those who attended and competed at the Normanville Carnival on the weekend.  The conditions were perfect and Semaphore competitors did our Club proud.  The depth of water was very confronting for some of our younger competitors but they showed courage and determination to have a go, many completing their first competitive swims.

A huge thank you to all of the Age Managers, assistants and parent helpers, as well as water cover volunteers over the two days.

 

Printable Nippers Calendar – Click Here

 

Board Training

Board training as usual this week, except with the board trailer being stored off site it will be on a BYO Board basis only.

 

Semaphore Training for all Age Groups this Week.

Back to normal this week with training at Semaphore for all age groups at the usual time.

 

Muster at 12:45pm        Training Starts 1:00pm

 

**IMPORTANT**

There will be a short meeting for U8 to U13 parents regarding State Qualifying and State Championship Carnivals and the nomination process.

 

HI-VIS VESTS.

Surf Life Saving SA has notified us of the requirements for Hi-vis Vests for both Qualifying and State Carnivals. Competitors may wear either Pink or Yellow (or the new combination Yellow Front, Pink Back version). However, the Hi-Vis Vest irrespective of colour cannot be faded, and that a competitor with a faded Hi-Vis will not be allowed to compete.

Please see Steph Breden this Saturday for any queries regarding this ruling or for information regarding obtaining a new Hi-Vis Vest.

 

 

State Qualifying Carnival – 24th Feb – Grange SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding the State Qualifying Carnival, while we do not have a schedule we do know which events are slated for each age group.

 

Under 8 Under 9 Under 10 Under 11 Under 12 Under 13
Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints Sprints
Flags Flags Flags Flags Flags Flags
1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run 1km Team Run
Buchannon Buchannon Buchannon Brace Relay Board Rescue Board Rescue
Board Relay Board Relay Iron Person Iron Person Iron Person

 

Your Age Group Managers will be asking you today if your child is available to compete.

 

**PLEASE READ CAREFULLY

It is important to understand that if you say YES, that once your child is included in a team then that team is relying on them in order to compete.  If you don’t show the entire team cannot compete.  Conversely if you don’t nominate to compete you will not be able to turn up on the day and expect to be included.

 

In addition, as the title suggests this is a qualifying carnival. This carnival’s aim is to reduce the quantity of competitors in specific events to manageable quantities to ensure the State Championships can run to a given time schedule. eg Flags – at qualifying competitors for each age group will be reduced to the final 16 who will then compete at the State Championships for Medals.

 

But it also means that if a team (Jo, Peter, Alex, Sam) qualifies to compete at the State Championships that same team (Jo, Peter, Alex, Sam) must compete.  There may be an allowance to alter a team member due to illness or injury but only after petition to the Carnival referee is successful. So again, when nominating for qualifying, please consider that you will be required to attend both Qualifying as well as State Championship Carnivals if successful.

 

SO PLEASE THINK CAREFULLY WHEN NOMINATING TO ATTENDING THIS QUALIFYING CARNIVAL

 

Note – The 1 km Team Run will be competed down to Medals. That means that the Heats, Semi-finals and Finals will be run for each Age Group on this day, with medals presented at the State Championship Carnival 2 weeks later.

 

Club Championships – 3rd March

We have a date confirmed for Club Championships 3rd of Match.  On this day, not only will the Juniors have their championship competition we will also see our Senior compete.  Masters are also encouraged to participate.

 

              Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am

More details to follow………..

 

 State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day

 

Day 1 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats

 

Day 2 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals

 

Day 3 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

 

Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations

 

More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)

Junior Presentation Day will take place on Monday 12th March (Adelaide Cup Day) with all groups in attendance U7’s all the way through to Under 13’s.  Timing is TBC but the day will involve the following:

  • Shaving Cream Fight on the Beach (beware parents if you’re on the beach you’re fair game, trust me, I learnt the hard way!)
  • BBQ
  • Presentations for each age group

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

24 Feb        –     Junior Qualifying – Grange

3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

Junior Weekly Report

Printable Nippers Calendar – Click Here

**** CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS ****

We have a date confirmed for Club Championships 3rd of Match.  On this day, not only will the Juniors have their championship competition we will also see our Senior compete.

 

Seniors Start at 9am.  Juniors start at 10am

 

Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place  at 9:45am

 

More details to follow………..

 

 

Board Training

No board training this Friday, We’re all at Normanville!!

 

Semaphore Training as Usual for U7’s and U8’s

Training for the U7’s will be available as usual at Semaphore with our U7’s Age Group manager.  Muster to be on the Grass across from the Patrol Shed on the Northern side of the main club building.

Todd will be there as Age Group Manager so please volunteer to help him where you can. Don’t wait to be asked!!

 

Junior Carnival 3 – Normanville – 11th February

Our 3rd Junior Carnival for 2018 is located at Normanville on 11th of February. The event schedule has not been amended  – provided below for your information.

 

RnR Training – 10 February 9am

There will be a 2 person RnR training at Normanville – meet on the foreshore.

 

Training – 10 February

As many families choose to stay at or around Normanville for the weekend, training on Saturday 10th February for U8’s to U13’s will be at Normanville SLSC at 11am.   With a BBQ Lunch to follow on the Grass. Yes I know you’ve hear this before but we need to provide our own water cover for this training so any qualified Parents or Siblings that can help in this regard would be greatly appreciated.

 

Dinner Saturday Night – 10 February

We have a booking at Normanville Pub for Dinner. We have been asked to come early at around 5pm and they are making some dedicated tables available for us so please be punctual.  This means that potentially we will need to move through in batches but we will see when we get there. Orders will be taken from 5pm.  There will be approx. 60 people that they will be serving aside from their usual dinner set so please be patient.

 

Menu can be perused here https://www.facebook.com/NormanvilleHotel/menu/

 

Water Cover

On the day of Carnival, we will again require Water Cover, 2 people at any one time at least 1 of them a Bronze Medal Holder. Please send nominations to Paul Breden, patrols@semaphoreslsc.com.au . Big thanks to those who have already offered their assistance.

 

Officials

In addition Semaphore is also required to provide 5 Officials for this carnival so anyone able to help in this regard please contact Junior Convener, Bruce Moseley 0428 580 507.

 

RnR State Titles

There has been some clarification regarding RnR State titles.

Heats for both Junior 2 person and Junior 5 person RnR will be held on what is now being called Day 1 of States 9th of March 2018 at 5pm which will see the teams reduced to Semi-Finals

Semi-Finals and (most likely) Finals will be held in the afternoon on Day 2 of States 10th of March 2018.

 

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March (Day after State Champs)

Junior Presentation Day will take place on Monday 12th March (Adelaide Cup Day) with all groups in attendance U7’s all the way through to Under 13’s.  Timings TBC but the day will involve the following:

  • Shaving Cream Fight on the Beach (beware parents if you’re on the beach your fair game, trust me, I learnt the hard way!)
  • BBQ
  • Presentations for each age group

 

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

3 Feb        –        Club Junior Championships

10 Feb        –        U8 – U13 Junior Training – Normanville

U7 Training Semaphore

11 Feb        –        Junior Carnival – Normanville

24 Feb        –        Junior Qualifying – Grange

9 Mar         –        RnR Heats

              10/11 Mar           –    RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar       –        Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

No Youth Training this weekend

Due to the Junior Carnival at Normanville this weekend 10th and 11th February there will be no Youth Training.

No Junior Swimming training this Wed 6th Feb

Due to Squad time trials being conducted there will be no Junior Swimming training at Largs Bay Swim Centre this Wednesday 6th February.  Things will return to normal next week.

Junior Weekly Report

The junior part of the shed has now been completely packed up, a HUGE thanks to those members of JONES PATROL for coming in early helping to clear everything out last Friday (Australia Day)

 

Board Training

As usual this Friday 5:00pm for a 5:15pm start

 

Semaphore Training as Usual for U7’s and U8’s

Training for the U7’s and 8’s will be available as usual at Semaphore with our U7’s Age Group manager.  Muster to be on the Grass across from the Patrol Shed on the Northern side of

the main club building.

 

Todd will be taking care of both groups so please volunteer to help him where you can.  Don’t wait to be asked!!

 

Branch Finale – 3rd February

It’s finally here.  The branch series finale at Southport SLSC.  This Carnival will see the Branches compete against each other.  That’s right well be on the same side as Grange, West Beach, and Henly Beach

I’m pleased to announce or Branch Cap Colour is ‘RED’

 

Nominations have been taken and Team allocations will be sent via E-Mail later in the week

 

Please Note:   We require 1 Official AND 1 Water Cover person at any one stage so bring your gear and we’ll organize a roster that morning.

 

The proposed schedule for this carnival is:

Please Note as you can see from the supplied maps access to parking is restricted and there is a large walk from the parking area so please allow plenty of time to ensure you make the start of the first event.

 

Junior Carnival 3 – Normanville – 11th February

Our 3rd Junior Carnival for 2018 is located at Normanville on 11th of February. The preliminary event schedule has been released and is provided below for your information.

As many families choose to stay at or around Normanville for the weekend, training on Saturday 10th February for U8’s to U13’s will be at Normanville SLSC at 11am, with marshalling on the grass area at 10:45am. We will need to provide our own water cover for this training so any qualified Parents or Siblings that can help in this regard would be greatly appreciated.

On the day of Carnival, we will again require Water Cover,2 People at any one time at least 1 of them a Bronze Medal Holder. Please send nominations to Paul Breden, patrols@semaphoreslsc.com.au . Big thanks to those who have already offered their assistance.

In addition Semaphore is also required to provide 5 Officials for this carnival so anyone able to help in this regard please contact Junior Convener, Bruce Moseley 0428 580 507.

 

***Change to Dinner Saturday***

I have enough people interested to arrange a booking for Dinner on the Saturday Night prior to the carnival. We have however been contacted by the Normanville SLSC who will have their bistro open on Friday and Saturday Night. I intend to book our dinner at their club rather that the Normanville Pub, that is after some due diligence on their capacity or unless there is a huge vote against it.  A menu will be available shortly.

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March (Day after State Champs)

Junior Presentation Day will take place on Monday 12th March (Adelaide Cup Day) with all groups in attendance U7’s all the way through to Under 13’s.  Timings TBC but the day will involve the following:

  • Shaving Cream Fight on the Beach (beware parents if you’re on the beach your fair game, trust me, I learnt the hard way!)
  • BBQ
  • Presentations for each age group

 

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

               3 Feb          –        U9 – U13 Branch Carnival Finale – Southport

U7 – U8 only Training Semaphore

10 Feb        –        U8 – U13 Junior Training – Normanville

U7 Training Semaphore

11 Feb        –        Junior Carnival – Normanville

24 Feb        –        Junior Qualifying – Grange

10/11 Mar           –    Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar       –        Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

 

For a printable version of these upcoming dates with details use the following link: 31/1 Update  – Nippers Calendar and Assoc Info

 

Finally a special thank you to all the patrol & Club members for their help on Friday cleaning up the junior side of the club.

 

 

Junior Weekly Report

Board Training

No Board training on Australia Day.

 

Nippers Training ***** Start Time 10:am*****

Given the extreme temperatures this Saturday Junior Training has been brought forward to 10:00am in order to evade most of the heat.  Muster at the usual spot at 9:45am.

 

Post Training BBQ – U7’s

BBQ after training this week to be run by the U7’s, with volunteers required as usual.

 

Nipperthon 2018 – 28th January

Nominations are still open for SLSSA’s Nipperthon at West Beach SLSC  on this Sunday 28th January.  Marshalling from 8:30  with the events startin at 9am. Nipperthon is an Ironman style event open to Age Groups U’9s – 13’s with separate events for both individuals and teams of 2-3.  Registration is required. More information and to resister use following link. SLSSA Nipperthon ’18

If you require the use of a Club Board to compete please see Steph Breden (Junior Sports Secretary) on Saturday or send her a Text message on 0429 046 362 for details.

 

Branch Finale – 3rd February

The branch series carnivals will culminate in a finale on 3rd February at Southport SLSC.  This Carnival will see the Branches compete against each other.  That’s right well be on the same side as Grange, West Beach, Henly, and North Haven.  Competitors from each Branch will be issued with a Branch Cap to compete in and to identify the different teams.

** Please Note that training for the U7’s and 8’s will be available as usual at Semaphore with our U7’s Age Group manager.  Muster to be on the Grass across from the Patrol Shed on the Northern side of the main club building.

Nominations have been taken and more details will hopefully be available this week

The proposed schedule for this carnival is:

Junior Carnival 3 – Normanville – 11th February

Our 3rd Junior Carnival for 2018 is located at Normanville on 11th of February. The preliminary event schedule has been released and is provided below for your information.  Please let your Age Group Manager if you will be available to compete at this Carnival.

As many families choose to stay at or around Normanville for the weekend, training on Saturday 10th February for U8’s to U13’s will be at Normanville SLSC. Time TBC. We will need to provide our own water cover for this training so any qualified Parents or Siblings that can help in this regard would be greatly appreciated.

On the day of Carnival, we will again require Water Cover, 2 People at any one time at least 1 of them a Bronze Medal Holder. Please send nominations to Paul Breden, patrols@semaphoreslsc.com.au . Big thanks to those who have already offered their assistance.

In addition Semaphore is also required to provide 5 Officials for this carnival so anyone able to help in this regard please contact Junior Convener, Bruce Moseley 0428 580 507.

 

** ROI for Dinner at Normanville Hotel***

Please register your interest in having Dinner at the Normanville Hotel on the Saturday evening prior to the Carnival by 12pm Sunday 28th January to Steph on 0429 046 362 (please include number of people).  If we get enough interest we will try to arrange a reserved area well as ask them to open their kitchen early to cope with us all.

 

Junior Presentation Day – 12th March (Day after State Champs)

Junior Presentation Day will take place on Monday 12th March (Adelaide Cup Day) with all groups in attendance U7’s all the way through to Under 13’s.  Timings TBC but the day will involve the following:

  • Shaving Cream Fight on the Beach (beware parents if you’re on the beach you’re fair game, trust me, I learnt the hard way!)
  • BBQ
  • Presentations for each age group

 

Upcoming Notable Dates –

 

28 Jan        –        SLSSA Nipperthon – West Beach

3 Feb          –        U9 – U13 Branch Carnival Finale – Southport

U7 – U8 only Training Semaphore

10 Feb        –        U8 – U13 Junior Training – Normanville

U7 Training Semaphore

11 Feb        –        Junior Carnival – Normanville

24 Feb        –        Junior Qualifying – Grange

10/11 Mar           –    Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar       –        Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13

***Club Champ dates TBC

 

For a printable version of these upcoming dates with details use the following link. Nippers Calendar & assoc Info

 

Stay safe in the hot weather.  See you on the beach!