Nippers Calendar will be issued again on the weekend.


States Day 1 – (Quals) Wrap up

Not sure it gets any better than this, with Board Rescue for U12’s & 13’s going down to Medals, our Under 12’s took out 1st, 2nd and 3rd. Congratulations to Tylor Richards & Amy Buck, Jake Andrews & Hunter Allen (absent from photo), Noah Heffernan & Luc Lindsay. Rumor is that their coach, Jacko Mahney, promised the entire U12 team a Fasta Pasta dinner (HIS TREAT) after States Day 3 (Saturday 10th) if it happened. Nice One Jacko!!

Another standout mention was our Buchannon Team of Joel Andrews & Ky Bampton (U8), Sharni Forrest & Max Jarvis (U9), and Ava Griffin & Jack Travers (U10) finishing in overall 9th place.

It was a long day for all with the last events not finishing until after 5pm. All our Nippers represented Semaphore SLSC well, and we wish them all luck with next week’s club champs and States Day 2, 3 and 4 the following week.

We must give a massive thanks to both water cover and our officials for their usual huge effort without which we could not be on the beach every week.


Qualified Events

Under 8’s


              Georgie Mann


              Ky Bampton                              Georgie Mann


Under 9’s


              Olive Charleston                       Cameron Elull                           Hugh Griffin                              Max Jarvis

              Board Relay

Team – Cameron Ellul, Hugh Griffin, Samuel Newman


Under 10’s


              Ava Griffin       

              Board Relay

Team – Boyd Clarke, Nicholas Lindsay, Jack Travers


Under 11’s


              Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands


              Jamie-Lee Biggs                       Jackson Clee                             Eli Murray                                 Lauchie Sands


              Iron Person

              Jackson Clee                            Erin Dixon

              Aiden Hall



Under 12’s


              Tyler Richards                         


              Tia James                                 Tylor Richards                          

              Iron Person

              Jake Andrews                           Alex Breden

              Amy Buck                                 Noah Heffernan                        Luc Lindsay                              Tyler Richards                           Lilija Zampatti



Under 13’s


              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan                    


              Fionn Keane                              Shay Whelan



Board Training

Board Training as usual this Friday 2nd March, 2018, the board trailer will be there so it is open to all proficient Nippers.


March Past Training

All March Past Competitors there will be March Past training after board training on Friday 2nd March at 6:30 pm


All Age Relay Team

Selection has been made for the Semaphore All Age Relay team competing on the last day at States.

Congratulations to:

Georgie Mann (U8’s)

Hugh Griffin (U9’s)

Ava Griffin (U10’s)

Eli Murray (U11’s)

Tyler Richards (U12’s)

Fionn Keane (U13’s)


A training session has been scheduled to be held directly after Club Championships with Coaches Jacko Mahney and Luke Zille.



R&R Training

All R&R Competitors please note there will be R&R training after Club Champs on Saturday 3rd of March from 1pm.



Club Championships – 3rd March


Seniors Start at 9am         –      Juniors start at 10am


Come down and see our Seniors in action, then muster at the usual place at 9:45am


Flags Sprints Water Area 1 Water Area 2
Start 10am U9 U10 U7 Wade U11 Swim
    U8 Wade U12 Swim
U10 U9 U7 Board U13 Swim
    U8 Board U11 Board
U7 U8 U9 Swim U12 Board
    U10 Swim U13 Board
U8 U7 U9 Board U11 Iron
    U10 Board  
U13 U11 U9 Iron U12 Iron
U11 U12 U10 Iron U13 Iron
U12 U13


Post Club Championships BBQ

As usual there will be a BBQ after training/club champs this Saturday usual prices and meal deals apply.  REMEMBER – CASH ONLY



Hi-Vis Vests.

I’m sure your all very sick about the banging on over Hi- Vis vests however it’s all about safety in, and around the water so there will be the standard club vests available for purchase in most sizes from now until competition starts on Day 3 of States, see Steph.

The popular new Finz vests (pink on the back, Yellow in the front) will also be available at the State Carnival in two weeks for $25)


State Championships – 9th – 11th March – Glenelg SLSC

We are beginning to get further clarification regarding State Championships.  Whilst no Schedule is available the following will give you an idea of which events will be on each day


Day 2 – 9th March

From 5pm – 2 Person and 5 Person RnR Heats


Day 3 – 10th March

Sprints           All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Flags              All Age Groups              Semi’s / Finals

Iron Person     U11 – U13                    Finals

Swim             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board             All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Wade             U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

2 Person and 5 Person RnR                  Semi’s/Finals


Day 4 – 11th March

March Past

All Age Beach Relay

Beach Relay           All Age Groups              Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Swim Teams          U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Cameron Relay              U9 – U13                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U11 – U13                    Heats/Semi’s/Finals

Board Relay           U9 – U10                     Finals

Wade Relay            U8 – U10                     Heats/Semi’s/Finals


**Junior Lifesaver of the Year Presentations will not happen on this day as they will be presented at the SLSSA Red and Yellow Ball.


More information will become available over the next few weeks so please watch this space.



Junior Presentation Day – 12th March

(Day after State Champs)


Start Time 10 am

Order of Events

– Presentations,

(starting with our SLSSA Junior Lifesavers of the Year)

– Our Traditional Shaving Cream Fight

– Finishing with a BBQ


PLEASE NOTE: that shower and change room facilities are no longer available with the renovations to the clubrooms, (thus we have transferred the Shaving Cream Fight to the end of our presentations). Your preparations to join this activity should take this into account.


Upcoming Notable Dates –


3 Mar               –     Club Junior Championships

          9 Mar               –     RnR Heats

           10/11 Mar       –     RnR Semi-Finals & Finals

Junior State Championships – Glenelg

12 Mar      –     Junior Presentation Day U7 – U13


0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *